Theatre Design

Initiated by the American Society for Theatre Research. Since 1984, the Theatre Research Data Center (TRDC) at Brooklyn College has published 14 volumes of the IBTD. These volumes comprise databank of over 60,000 journal articles, books, book chapters and dissertation abstracts on all aspects of theatre and performance.

All aspects of the performing arts from over 200 international periodicals. Includes some full text.

Collection covering all aspects of the Canadian and American Theatre, including books, people, theatres, productions, and production companies. Some full text. Includes images of ephemera like stills, postcards, and posters. Also contains video clips of performances.

Full text of over 100 journals in classics, culture, education, film, performing arts, history, literature, religion, and theater.

Contains performances and related material of the world's leading plays and film documentaries on the subject of theater in streaming video. Some plays presented in multiple productions exemplifying various interpretations of the text, and technical and cultural differences among the presentations. Includes footage and interviews with playwrights and directors.

New Play Exchange, a National New Play Network project, claims to be the world’s largest digital full text library of scripts by living writers. Designed and built with the needs of the new play sector in mind, NPX serves writers, producers, directors, artistic directors, literary managers, dramaturgs, publishers, agents, actors, professors, students, and theater fans. Search by genre, including experimental, musical, opera, radio drama, horror, and many others. Performance rights to these plays are not included, but information on obtaining those rights is made available.

Contains hundreds of thousands of photos and graphics from the Associated Press, most taken since 1995, plus historical images dating back to the 1800s.

Research hub made up of Berg Fashion Library, a collection of over 200 fashion reference texts. Content is peer reviewed by industry and academic experts. Major reference works and eBook, srunway and backstage photos from fashion shows, and thousands of images from museums around the world to create a rich educational resource.

Full-text articles and images from 1872-1979. Local, Massachusetts, and national history primary source.

Collection of virtual encyclopedias with over 3 million entries from 300+ reference books in a variety of subjects.

Complete full-text runs of 10,000+ top scholarly journals in the humanities, social sciences, and sciences. Also includes ebooks and primary source documents. For expanded JSTOR access, register for a free eCard through Boston Public Library. For help, see the JSTOR users' guides.