Library Website: The library website is your gateway to our many resources and services. It includes sections on Research Help and Services for students. Screenshot Tutorial: Introducing New Library Homepage
Library Hours:
See our website for holiday hours and other exceptions.
The Archives are open by individual appointments only for the Fall semester. We cannot accommodate groups at this time.
Iwasaki Library Spaces: The Iwasaki Library is open! No appointments are necessary. If you need a study space, you can book one of our study rooms using Emerson SpaceBook.
Distance Learning: Student Guide: Find online library resources for Emerson students on one page. Search and access thousands of ebooks, streaming video titles, and dozens of electronic databases. (Databases include newspapers, scholarly articles, magazine articles, trade publications, ebooks, streaming video, as well as statistics, polling, and market analysis). Online resources available at all hours from almost anywhere in the world. Check out our other Research Guides by subject or topic, i.e. Citation, Permalinks, Ebooks, Streaming Video.
Course Reserves: The library works to provide access to the books, articles, films, or tv shows required for your courses. For course materials not available electronically, students may request scanned chapters of course materials via our Request a Scan service. Students are limited to three requests a day, with a maximum of one chapter per book per day.
Request a Scan: In the case of items not available in an online format, use our Request a Scan service to request digital copies of articles and book chapters from our physical and microfilm collections, which are emailed directly to you. Students are limited to three requests a day, with a maximum of one chapter per book per day.
Research Assistance: Librarians are here to help answer any questions you have in your academic and creative work. Open to all members of the Emerson community, all reference questions will be answered electronically via email, chat, or Zoom appointment.
Copy/Print, Scan, Adaptive Workstation:
The library has two black & white printers and two color printers. You can either:
Copier and scanners are also available for use.
Interlibrary Loan: We help you gain access to books and articles owned by other libraries. We will do our best to get you what you need.
Classes in the Library: The Presidents' Room of the Iwasaki Library (W303) will continue to be used for classroom space for Fall 2021.
Archives & Special Collections: The Archives holds College records and special collections focusing on the history of Emerson as well as topics related to the College’s curricula (such as comedy, journalism, and theatre). A subset of our materials are publicly available online. We provide reference services to students regarding both classroom assignments and personal projects. Please contact us at archives@emerson.edu with all research questions, which will be answered electronically via email or Zoom appointment.
Boston Campus Study Spaces: This guide shows where you can study on the Boston campus, and how to book a space.
Boston Public Library: Anyone who lives, works, or attends school in Massachusetts is eligible for a Boston Public Library card. Register online for an eCard that gives you access to their extensive online resources, including all of JSTOR. NOTE: you cannot register for an eCard from abroad, and not all resources will work outside the United States due to vendor licensing restrictions.
Library Website: The library website is your gateway to our many resources and services. It includes sections on Research Help for students and Faculty Resources.
Distance Teaching: Faculty Guide: This guide links to everything you need to teach at Emerson, with an emphasis on resources you and your students can access remotely.
Collaborate with your School Librarian: The School of the Arts, the School of Communication, and the Marlboro Institute each have a School Librarian who will collaborate with you to improve student learning and information literacy skills in your courses. We teach students strategies and resources to overcome research obstacles. Collaborate with us on Research Guides, assignment design, and instructional workshops. Library instruction is available in synchronous and asynchronous modes.
Course Reserves: We work to provide access to the ebooks, articles, films, or tv shows required for your course.
Iwasaki Library Spaces: The Iwasaki Library is open! If you need a study space, you can book one of our study rooms using Emerson SpaceBook.
In order to protect our community, we are following the return to campus guidelines. Masks must be worn properly at all times, until the College lifts the mask mandate. While the mandate is in place, food and drink will not be allowed in the library.
Research Assistance: We recommend strategies and resources to overcome a specific research obstacle. Open to all members of the Emerson community, all reference questions will be answered electronically via email, chat, or Zoom appointment.
Interlibrary Loan: We help you gain access to books and articles owned by other libraries. We will do our best to get you what you need.
Request a Scan: In the case of items not available in an online format, use our Request a Scan service to request digital copies of articles and book chapters from our physical and microfilm collections, which are emailed directly to you.
Boston Public Library: Anyone who lives, works, or attends school in Massachusetts is eligible for a Boston Public Library card. Register online for an eCard that gives you access to their extensive online resources, including all of JSTOR. NOTE: you cannot register for an eCard from abroad, and not all resources will work outside the United States due to vendor licensing restrictions.
Archives & Special Collections: The Archives holds College records and special collections focusing on the history of Emerson as well as topics related to the College’s curricula (such as comedy, journalism, and theatre). A subset of our materials are publicly available online and we offer both instruction and reference services.
Academic Assessment: We collaborate with faculty working to enhance student learning through learning objectives, evaluation, evidence and equity-minded assessment practices. Call upon us for in-person consultations, program-level workshops, and additional faculty development opportunities.
Digital Scholarship and Humanities: Melissa DiBerardino can partner with and support you in projects inside or outside of the classroom, from grant applications to digital sustainability.
Phone: Call us at (617) 824-8668
Email: Email us at reference@emerson.edu
© Emerson College. All Rights Reserved
