A collection is a group of materials created and/or collected by an individual, group, organization, or business. At ECASC we have two different types of collections:
The American Comedy Archives is composed of collections that document the professional activities of the groundbreaking individuals who have written, produced, and/or performed comedy on radio, television, motion pictures, or for live performance. The collection includes over 60 oral histories with such individuals as Betty White, Weird Al Yankovic, and Hugh Hefner, as well as scripts, LPs, photographs, subject files, and jokes.
The Special Collections are materials created by non-Emerson individuals, groups, and organizations that were donated to ECASC. These collections either focus on the history of the College or document the history of subjects that complement the collections curriculum. Examples of the subjects contained within the special collections are:
Materials include playbills, photographs, scripts, A/V items, and newspaper clippings. Many of these collections have been cataloged in our database and/or or available with our digital collections.
Our institutional records contain the historical documents and objects of Emerson College, including its academic departments, centers, and administrative units. The archives also holds materials created by student groups as well as such affiliated organizations as Ploughshares and the Colonial, Paramount, and Cutler-Majestic theatres.
The following are just a few of the many subjects covered in Emerson's institutional records: