Terms of Use
Resources here are provided for the evaluation of the Emerson community. Access is limited to Emerson students, faculty and staff, and full functionality of these resources may not be available. For assistance in using these resources, please contact the Reference Desk.
What say you?
Emerson Library Database Trials
The trials below are being evaluated by Emerson's librarians, faculty, staff and students.
The Emerson community is welcome to take part in these trials. Please share your feedback to guide our decisions!
- Drama OnlineWe have subscribed! On campus access. 1000 full-text plays, both classic and contemporary. 100 works of drama criticism and scholarship. Find a play, or a monologue, with ease.
- On the Boards TVWe have subscribed! The mission of On the Boards is to introduce audiences to international innovators in contemporary dance, theater and music while developing and presenting new work by promising performing artists in the region. Streaming videos of performances are available in high def and standard video.
- Mango LanguagesAn online learning platform to develop conversational speaking vocabulary and basic cultural knowledge for ofver 60 languages.
- Literature Resource OnlineBiographies, bibliographies and critical analysis of authors from every age and literary discipline. Covers more than 90,000 novelists, poets, essayists, journalists and other writers. Integrating the Contemporary Authors, Dictionary of Literary Biography, Contemporary Literary Criticism, Classical and Medieval Literature Criticism, Nineteenth-Century Literature Criticism, Twentieth-Century Literary Criticism, Shakespearean Criticism, Drama Criticism, Poetry Criticism, Short Story Criticism, Literature Criticism from 1400 to 1800, and Children's Literature Review, this database is augmented with full-text critical material. Biographical information is also included for screenwriters, journalists, and nonfiction writers.
- ProQuest Statistical CollectionsThe online edition of the Statistical Abstract of the United States, this is a helpful compendium of statistics produced by the federal government.
- Business Insights Global - GaleProvides data and case studies on a variety of international businesses and industries, as well as full-text articles from several hundred business and marketing journals.
- MedLine with Full TextMEDLINE with Full Text is also the world's most comprehensive source of full text for medical journals, providing full text for 1,470 journals indexed in MEDLINE.
- ARBA - American Reference Books AnnualLogin: waldo
Password: waldo
ARBAonline, American Reference Books Annual, is the most comprehensive, authoritative database for quality reviews of print and electronic reference works. Recent updates include 100 reviews of new releases in the world of reference. ARBAonline currently features over 22,000 reviews of reference works published since 1997 and covers reference sources from more than 400 publishers in over 500 subject areas. - Access ScienceThe Science encyclopedia and dictionary from McGraw Hill.
Other trials
Ovid provides trial access to the public of a selected resource each month. These resources vary. Please note the name of the database when providing feedback. A sign-in form is required to access this resource.
Ask a Librarian
If not available to chat, please use this form to send in a question.
Contact Info:
Iwasaki Library
120 Boylston Street, 3rd floor
Emerson College
Research Questions and Consultations
617.824.8674
reference@emerson.edu
Emerson College




Loading...
